Jan 31, 2023  
2022-2023 Student Registration Handbook 
    
2022-2023 Student Registration Handbook

Deans, Department Chairs, and Program Directors


All phone numbers are 509 area code + 963 prefix.

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES

Dean Jason Knirck 963-1858 HEBE 202
Associate Dean Mark Meister 963-1858 HEBE 202
Art and Design Gregg Schlanger 963-2665 RAND 100
Communication Francesco Somaini 963-1068 LIND 109
English Katharine Whitcomb
and Christopher Schedler
963-1530 LANG 423
History Roxanne Easley 963-2422 LANG 100
Music Mark Goodenberger 963-1216 MCIN 144
Philosophy and Religious Studies Jeff Dippmann 963-1818 LANG 337
Theatre Arts Christina Barrigan 963-1750 MCCO 102
World Languages and Cultures Volha Isakava 963-1218 LANG 102
Other Programs      
Africana and Black Studies Bobby Cummings 963-1075 MICH 104
Asia Studies Chong Eun Ahn 963-3172 LANG 337
Humanities Katharine Whitcomb 963-1538 LANG 407
Latino and Latin American Studies Christina Torres Garcia 963-1853 HEBE 202
Liberal Studies Program   963-1865 HEBE 202

 

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS
Dean Jeff Stinson 963-1955 SHAW 129
Associate Dean KeKe ‘CoCo’ Wu 963-1955 SHAW 126
Accounting Han Donker 963-1954 SHAW 340
Economics Toni Sipic 963-2605 SHAW 428
Finance and Supply Chain Management Carlo Smith 963-2664 DESM 373
Management Theresa (Terry) Wilson 963-3121 SHAW 333

 

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES
Dean Sathyanarayanan (Sathy) Rajendran 963-1411 BLAC 228
Interim Associate Dean Kurt Kirstein 963-1411 BLAC 228
Interim Associate Dean Duane Dowd 963-1411 BLAC 228
Aerospace Studies (Air Force ROTC) Lt. Col. Michael Morse 963-2314 LIND 202D
Apparel, Textiles, and Merchandising Sarah Feeney 963-2766 MICH 100
Aviation Samuel Pavel 963-2364 BLAC 225-1
Career and Technical Education Sarah Feeney 963-2766 MICH 100
Child Development and Family Science Sarah Feeney 963-2766 MICH 100
Curriculum, Supervision, and Educational Leadership Ian Loverro 963-1448 BLAC 214-12
Education, Development, Teaching and Learning Craig Hughes 963-2049 BLAC 204-28
Engineering Technologies, Safety and Construction Sathyanarayanan Rajendran 963-1756 HOGU 101
Health Sciences
Tishra Beeson
963-1912 PURS 101
Hospitality Tourism Event and Wine Management Sarah Feeney 963-2766 MICH 100
Information Technology and Administrative Management Elvin Delgado 963-2611 SAMU 206
Military Science (ROTC) MAJ Joseph T. Paolilli 963-3518 LIND 220
Sport and Movement Studies  Rory Weishaar and 
Brian McGladrey
963-1911 PURS 101

 

COLLEGE OF THE SCIENCES
Dean Tim Englund 963-1866 DEAN 130
Associate Dean Mike Harrod 963-1866 DEAN 130
Associate Dean Elvin Delgado 963-1866 DEAN 130
Anthropology and Museum Studies Patrick Lubinski 963-3201 DEAN 357
Biological Sciences Holly Pinkart 963-2731 SCIE 338
Chemistry Dion Rivera 963-2811 SCIE 302
Computer Science Bruce Palmquist 963-1495 SAMU 207
Craft Brewing Eric Graham 963-1378 SCIE 338I
Geography Michael Pease 963-1188 DEAN 301
Geological Sciences Anne Egger 963-2701 DISC 129
Integrated Energy Management Kevin Archer 963-2008 DISC 111A
Law and Justice Cody Stoddard 963-3206 FARR 316
Mathematics Jean Marie Linhart 963-2103 SAMU 208
Physics Bruce Palmquist 963-2727 DISC 139
Political Science Todd Schaefer 963-2408 FARR 409
Psychology Heidi Perez 963-2381 PSYC 421
Science Education Jennifer Dechaine 963-2929 DISC 301
Sociology Pamela McMullin-Messier 963-1305 SAMU 201
Other Programs      
American Indian Studies Marna Carroll 963-3201 DEAN 343
Cultural and Environment Resource Management

Megan Walsh
and Patrick McCutheon

963-3699
or 2075
DEAN 308
or 340
Environmental Studies Clay Arango 963-2222 DISC 111
Interdisciplinary Studies Alena Yastchenko 963-1804 DEAN 130
Museum of Culture and Environment Hope Amason 963-1836 DEAN 351
Primate Behavior and Ecology Jessica Mayhew 963-3201 DEAN 341
STEP Breanyrn MacInnes 963-3002 DISC 111E
Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies Michel O’Brien 963-2488 SAMU 231C

 

SPECIAL PROGRAMS
Academic Achievement Marie Marchand 963-2026 BOUI 232
CAMP Miriam Bocchetti 963-1708 BOUI 232
Career Services Katrina Whitney 963-1921 BOUI 206
Douglas Honors College Anne Cubilie 963-1900 HEBE 219
Academic Success Center      
  Director Julia James 963-1270 LIBRARY 190
  University Math Center   963-1270 LIBRARY
  University Writing Center   963-1270 LIBRARY
  Tutoring Services Julia James 963-1270 LIBRARY 190
Multimodal Education Center Chad Schone 963-1613 BLAC 127
Individual Studies Alena Yastchenko 963-1804 DEAN 130
University Centers Lauren Hibbs 963-1456 BARG

 

ACADEMIC ADVISING
First Year and Exploratory (for undecided students) Director Jason White 963-2722 BOUI 206
Professional Advising (declared majors, University Centers, and Transfer Student Outreach)
is in each college, CAH, COB, CEPS, COTS. Go to
https://www.cwu.edu/academic-advising/